INGREDIENTS

INGREDIENTS
 
Rating System
5-Stars Best
4-Stars Excellent
3-Stars Good
2-Stars OK
1-Star Poor
 
 
A


Acacia Senegal Gum – (Gum Arabic) - This gum is derived from the dried sap of the Acacia tree, Acacia Senegal. It is a natural soluble fiber (but not good for human ingestion). Acacia trees are considered to be a part of the legume tree family.
What does it do?
This is an herb that can have skin soothing properties, but normally is used as a thickening agent or to adhere products to the skin. The gel-like consistency when mixed with water, will create a film over the skin that can lock in moisture.
 
Acer Saccharum Extract – (Sugar Maple) – Is a naturally derived Alpha Hydroxy Acid.
What does it do?
It helps to remove bacteria and dead skin buildup on the skin. It is also able to help repair damage caused by free radicals (pollution) and can prevent new blemishes and wrinkles from forming. Also cosmetically recognized as a skin soothing agent, radiance promoter, Botox-like firming qualities, regenerating and revitalizing agents, and a rebalancing agent.
 
Acetyl Sh-Heptapeptide-1 – (PerfectionPeptide P7) – A biologically active heptapeptide that stimulates the skin’s own self-defense mechanisms against oxidative stress. Oxidative stress reflects an imbalance between the systemic manifestation of reactive oxygen species and a biological system's ability to readily detoxify the reactive intermediates or to repair the resulting damage. This heptapeptide activates the cellular switch of the self-protection system.
What does it do?
PerfectionPeptide P7 has been shown to significantly reduce DNA damage in skin cells, the UV-induced formation of sunburn cells, and the depletion of Langerhans cells. Fights environmental and natural aging. Protects the DNA against oxidation, the main cause of oxidation being free radicals (pollution). This heptapeptide can neutralize free radicals and empowers the skin’s natural antioxidant capacity. Also has a protective effect against the formation of sunburn cells.
 
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer – Is a synthetic ingredient used to enhance the texture of the skincare product.
What does it do?
Containing both hydrophilic and hydrophobic groups allowing for the polymer to bind to both water and oil, making it useful in combining the two phases to create a single smooth consistency. It is often used as a stabilizer, to increase the viscosity of a product and to form a film when applied topically.
 
Aesculus Hippocastanum Seed Extract – (Horse Chestnut Extract) – The extract of the nut of the horse chestnut. A more powerful antioxidant than vitamin E. High levels of cell-protective effect effects, which are directly linked to the well known anti-aging properties of antioxidants. This extract is also rich in flavonoids, such as quercetin and kaempferol. Flavonoids also have protective effects on blood vessels and are well-known, powerful anti-oxidants.
What does it do?
Well known as a skin soothing extract through it’s potent anti-inflammatory compounds and skin conditioning effects. The product is often found in skincare products focusing on aged, sensitive, wrinkled/fine lines, and fragile skin. Containing an anti-blotchiness, anti-irritant, and toning properties for the skin. The seed extract is also used to improve poor circulation, help diminish varicose veins, and help protect and balance the natural levels of hyaluronic acid in the skin.
 
Alcohol Denat – An alcohol commonly used in skin and hair care products. Can act as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, a solvent, and an antimicrobial agent. Almost every type of skincare product, especially those designed for acne treatment, have this product in their ingredient list. This ingredient can become drying and have adverse effects if used frequently in a large concentration. If it is not listed within the first 5-6 ingredients in a product, then you can rest assured there is a low and skin-safe amount in the product.
What does it do?
Helps the ingredients of the skincare penetrate your skin and preserves the product. In excess, the product can cause dryness and stimulate oil production. In some product, it helps to dry quickly and cut through grease and oil.
 
Algae Extract - Algae has been used in skin care for thousands of years. Algae contain a plethora of nutrients, minerals that can help draw toxins from the skin, antioxidants, and peptides (hints why most refers to it as the “miracle ingredient”). It is a ‘miracle ingredient’ full of amazing therapeutic benefits for skin; It conditions, hydrates, softens and detoxifies the skin, replenishing essential vitamins and minerals.
What does it do?
Providing therapeutic benefits for the skin; such as nourishing and detoxifying capabilities, while being rich in antioxidants. A blend of marine minerals, amino acids, sea proteins and polysaccharides that deeply, and in many cases, hydrate instantly, protect and renew the skin. Algae extract will make your skin feel and look more supple and softer to the touch. Algae will also protect your skin from free radicals that cause premature aging. Finally, it is high in essential amino acids, proteins, and a variety of vitamins—including vitamins A, B, C, and E.
 
Allantoin - In its organic form, Allantoin is found in several plants; such as sugar beet, comfrey, chamomile, tobacco seed, and wheat sprouts. A popular source of Allantoin is the extract of comfrey, a species of herb native to Europe. It is named for the Allantois, a structure involved in the exchange of nutrients and waste for developing embryos.
What does it do?
Packed with many anti-aging benefits, including, smoother skin, aids in healing wounds, and promotes cell proliferation and longevity. For dry skin, it is great at soothing and softening the skin to allow it to absorb more moisture. This increases the skin’s hydration by helping the lower layers of the skin absorb moisture normally and reduces the appearance of wrinkles. Natural moisture production from Allantoin prevents itchy or flaky dry spots through its dead skin removal. It’s also helpful that Allantoin is non-toxic, non-allergenic, and odorless with anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant properties, making it an ideal ingredient for highly sensitive skin.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice - (Aloe Vera) - A succulent plant that is filled with many natural vitamins and antioxidants such as vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C, and 200+ more nutritional substances. Scientists have discovered Aloe Vera contains at least 20 minerals, 20 amino acids, 12 vitamins, and active enzymes. Due to Aloe’s high water content (over 99% water), it is a great way to hydrate, moisturize and rejuvenate the skin naturally. Scientists have shown that skin can absorb the key ingredients of Aloe up to 7 layers deep.
What does it do?
Aloe offers many benefits and is suited for all skin types, especially dry, damaged, broken, sensitive, and irritated skin. Other benefits of Aloe include antimicrobial and antioxidant characteristics, calms and soothes itchy dry skin, protects the skin from trans-epidermal water loss, decreases the depth of wrinkles, improves skin elasticity due to stimulating collagen production, promotes cell regeneration of aged tissues, anti-allergen properties, and nourishing through the naturally occurring vitamins, minerals, and amino acids.
When used topically, it has burn healing, scar reducing, and wound healing effects. Aloe protects the skin from UV damage and free radicals (pollution) by blocking up to 30% of UV rays when applied to the surface of the skin.
 
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer – (Aristoflex AVC)
A synthetic polymeric sulfonic acid.
What does it do?
This ingredient is used to increase the viscosity (thickness) of a product due to its high molecular weight. It is manufactured by the company Clariant and gives products 'a super-smooth, velvety skin feel. It is also useful in the general stabilization of water/oil based formulas.
 
Apigenin – (Chrysanthemum Extract) A color compound that naturally occurs in plants. It can be found in fruits and vegetables, such as parsley, onions, oranges, tea, chamomile, wheat sprouts, and some seasonings.
What does it do?
Acts as an anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-irritant, lightening agent, anticarcinogenic, and antiseptic. Used in a variety of skin care products, most often those containing the herbal extract of chamomile. Because it’s been shown to stimulate the blood vessels and encourage hair growth, it’s also incorporated into a variety of hair loss products. Current research suggests that Apigenin is a strong anti-cancer agent and can heal skin in conditions like dermatitis.
 

Aqua – (Water, H2O) The basis of life.
What does it do?
Water is most commonly used as a solvent in skin care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients and helps them mix together. It also cleanses, softens, and nourishes hair and skin.
Rating: 3 Stars - Good
 
Aroma - Consist of natural, nature‐identical, and artificial molecules that flavor or fragrance molecules.
What does it do?
Makes products smell good  
Avobenzone – see Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane.
 
 
B

Behentrimonium Methosulfate – An incredibly gentle, surfactant made from non-GMO rapeseed oil (aka canola oil).
What does it do?
It is one of the mildest hair detangling ingredients. It provides the slip feeling in conditioners. Behentrimonium methosulfate is known to be non-irritating to the scalp. It’s not only deemed effective and mild, but it is also a safe ingredient. It is often found in baby products as well!
 
 
Benzyl Alcohol – An organic/naturally occurring (plant-based) and synthetic ingredient used as solvent and preservative. It is also commonly found in essential oils.
What does it do?
The main function of Benzyl Alcohol is to preserve the product.

beta glucan 
betaine
biosaccharide gum-1
biotionyl tripeptide
brassica campestris seed oil
 
 
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane – (AKA Avobenzone or Parsol 1789) – A synthetic sunscreen ingredient.
What does it do?
Absorbs UV rays and has the ability to absorb ultraviolet light over a wide range of wavelengths (broad spectrum protection). Avobenzone is one of the most widely used UVA filters in the world and has been rigorously tested for safety and efficacy.
Rating: 5-stars - BEST
 
 
butylene glycol cocoate
butylene glycol,
 
 
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter – (AKA Shea Butter) A plant lipid. – The creamy fatty extracted from the nut of the African butyrospermum parkii tree. Shea butter is mostly composed of fatty acids such as stearic and oleic acids.
What does it do?
A great moisturizer in personal care products to improve dry skin.
Rating: 5-stars - BEST
 
 
C
 
 
caffeine
calcium gluconate
camellia sinensis leaf extract
 
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride – Plant extracts/fractionated coconut oil-An oily liquid derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it's considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient.
What does it do?
It's included in cosmetic products due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. By creating a barrier on the skin’s surface, the ingredient helps reduce skin dryness by locking in moisture. Helps lotion-type products apply easily and leaves a non-greasy after-touch.
Rating: 5-stars - BEST
 
 
caprylyl glycol 
cedrus atlantica oil
cedrus deodara wood oil
 
Cetearyl Alcohol – A fatty alcohol that is a mixture of stearyl and gentle cetyl alcohols. Can be derived naturally from coconut fatty alcohol or made synthetically. Cosmetic products labeled "alcohol free" are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, whose effects are quite different from skin-aggravating forms of alcohol. We repeat: fatty alcohols like cetearyl alcohol do not pose a risk of sensitizing skin.
What does it do?
Helps to create the product’s texture and creates the ‘slip’ feeling when applied to the skin. Used to help soften the skin. It is also used to stabilize beauty products. It is considered safe and nontoxic, and also not drying or irritating.
Rating: 3 Stars - Good
 
cetearyl olivate
cetearyl stearate
ceteth-20,
cetyl alcohol
cetyl palmitate
citral
citric acid
citrus aurantium dulcis fruit extract
citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil express
citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil expressed
citrus grandis peel oil
citrus limon fruit extract
citrus limon peel oil
citrus sinesis peel oil expressed
cocamide DEA
cocamidopropyl betaine
coco-glucoside
cocoate
cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed wheat protein
cocos nucifera oil
Cyclopentasiloxane
 


D
 
 
decyl glucoside
Dimethicone
disodium cocoamphodiacetate
disodium cocoyl glutamate
disodium laureth sulfosuccinate
 
 
E
 
 
ethylcellulose
 
Ethylhexyl Palmitate – Naturally derived from plants or made synthetically - A mixture of fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that function as an emollient.
What does it do?
Helps to keep the skin moist and supple by reducing water loss from the outer layer of skin.  Known to be a non-irritant.
Rating: 3 Stars - Good
 
 
Ethylhexylglycerin – a synthetic ingredient derived from glycerin, an organic compound that is also known as glycerol. It is commonly found in vegetable oil.
What does it do?
A skin-softening agent also used as a natural preservative, a carrier, or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.
Rating: 3 Stars – Good
 
 
etyl alcohol
 
 
G
 
 
geraniol
gluconolactone
 
Glycerin – derived from vegetable sources and is a natural component of healthy skin.
What does it do?
Glycerin is hygroscopic or humectant, which means that it retains or preserves moisture. Research has shown that glycerin mimics what’s known as skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF), which is why it’s compatible with all skin types, of all ages. Replenishing skin’s NMF is important because it becomes depleted as we age and are subject to environmental exposure.
Glycerin has many benefits for the skin; such as, helping to shield skin from environmental sources of irritation, improving skin’s resiliency and youthful look, enhancing the penetration of other ingredients into skin’s uppermost layers, and fortifying and strengthening skin’s precious moisture barrier.
Rating:  4 Stars – Excellent
 
 
 
glyceryl caprylate
glyceryl laurate
 
 
Glyceryl Stearate – Synthetically derived mixture of glycerin and stearic acid. We do not use the natural version as it is derived from animals. Glyceryl Stearate is also naturally found in the human body.
What does it do?
Acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin soft touch and smooth look. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. This ingredient is compatible with all skin-types and skin tones.
Rating: 3 Stars - Good
 
 
glycolic acid
 
 
H
 
 
hamamelis virginiana leaf extract
hamamelis virginiana water
helianthus annus seed oil
hippophae rhamnoides fruit oil
 
Hydrogenated Lecithin - is a naturally occurring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic and oleic acids.
What does it do?
It enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Lecithin can be found in all living organisms and is a predominant component of nervous tissue. It can be obtained from soybean or corn.
Rating: 5-stars - BEST
 
hydrogenated rapeseed oil
hydrolyzed rhizobian gum
hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyloyldimethyl taurate copolymer
hydroxyethylcellulose
 
 
I
 
 
iris florentina root extract
iron oxide (CI 77491)
 
 
Isohexadecane – Synthetic hydrocarbon ingredient used as a texture enhancer or solvent.
What does it do?
Enhances the ability to spread the products and make them feel weightless on the skin. Hydrocarbons used in beauty products prevent evaporation from the skin. As a skin conditioning agent, it smooths and softens the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
Rating: 3 Stars – Good
 
 
isostearyl alcohol
 
J
 
 
juniperus virginiana oil
 
 
L
 
 
lactic acid
levulinic acid
limonene
linalool
lysolecithin
 
 
M
 
 
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate – A natural occurring mineral derived from purified clay.
What does it do?
Thickens the beauty products it is added to. Because of its large molecules, it us unable to be absorbed into the skin.
Rating: 3 Stars - Good
 
 
malpighia punicifolia fruit extract
maltodextrin
mentha piperita oil
 
 
N
 
 
neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate 
niacinamide
niacinamide
 
 
O
 
 
Octocrylene – An organic compound used as an ingredient – it is a very stable ester formed by the reaction of 3,3-diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol.
What does it do?
Boosts sunscreen ability to block UV rays and protects other UV absorbing ingredients from breaking down. Making it effective in minimizing skin damage from prolonged sun exposure. Also used to help coat the skin while moisturizing with its emollient properties.
Rating: 5-stars - BEST
oleanoiic acid
orbitan stearate
orysa sativa bran wax
 
 
P
 
 
panthenol
parfum
 
Parsol 1789 – see Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane.
 
 
PEG-20 Stearate,
PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil
PEG-75 stearate
Phenethyl Alcohol – A preservative.  Phenethyl Alcohol has been found in a number of natural essential oils, in food, spices, undistilled alcoholic beverages, beers and wines.
What does it do?
Preserves your beauty product by prevents bacteria growth.
2 Stars – OK
 
Phenoxyethanol - Phenoxyethanol is a widely used synthetic preservative that has global approval for use in all cosmetic products in concentrations up to 1%. It’s often used in even lower amounts, such as when combined with other ingredients like ethylhexylglycerin. although the phenoxyethanol used in skincare products is synthetic, this chemical occurs naturally in green tea, just like parabens occur naturally in berries and other natural foods.
What does it do?
Preserves your beauty product.
3 Stars – Good
 
phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid
phytantriol
plantago major leaf extract
 
Polyglyceryl-6 Palmitate - The ester of isosteric acid and a form of glycerin.
What does it do?
Functions as an emollient and an emulsifier in moisturizers and other skin-care products.
Softens the skin.
Rating: 3 Stars – Good
 
polyglyceryl-6 palmitate/succinate
 
Polysilicone-15 – An organic compound. A broad-spectrum UV absorber and photo stabilizer.
What does it do?
Absorbs, scatters, and reflects UV light. Europe has approved this compound as a UV filter. UV radiation is a leading cause of premature aging and in the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer, this ingredient helps significantly reduce those risks.
Rating: 5-stars - BEST
 
 
polysorbate 20,
polysorbate 60
 
 
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate – A potassium salt a complex mixture that produces a multi-functioning fatty alcohol.
What does it do?
A powder which acts as a standard surfactant for oil/water emulsions, that are difficult to stabilize. It helps to boost SPF protection.
Rating: 3 Stars – Good
 
 
potassium sorbate
PPG-26-buteth-26
propanediol
prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
prunus persica kernel oil
pullulan
 
 
R
 
 
 
retinyl palmitate
rosa canina fruit oil 
 
 
S
 
saccharum officinarum extract
salicylic acid
sclerotium gum
 
Shea Butter – See Butyrospermum Parkii Butter.
 
 
shea butter ethyl esters
Silica
silybum marianum seed oil
simmondsia chinensis seed oil
sodium anisate
sodium benzoate
sodium chloride
sodium cocoyl glutamate
sodium hyaluronate
sodium hydroxide
sodium levulinate
sodium PCA
sodium phytate
sorbic acid
sorbitan olivate
sorbitan palmitate
 
Sorbitan Stearate – A triple action blend of retinol, bakuchiol, and peptides that support collagen- depleted skin. Can thicken and stabilize the product.
What does it do?
Targets fine lines, deep wrinkles, and loss of firmness.
Rating: 3 Stars - Good
 
 
squalane
steareth-2
steareth-20
steareth-21
stearyl alcohol
sucrose cocoate
synthetic fluorphlogopite
 
 
 
T


theobroma cacao extract
theobroma cacao seed butter
thioctic acid
titanium dioxide (CI 77891)
 
Tocopherol – (AKA Vitamin E) A form of vitamin E derived from vegetable oils.
What does it do?
An Antioxidant that protects your skin. Tocopherol has been studied and proven to absorb UV rays and prevent UV damage from free radicals, moisturizes skin, and helps reduce pollution-related free radical (pollution) damage. Can help with scarring and reduce signs of aging. Also help to preserve beauty products.
Rating: 5-stars - BEST
 
Tocopheryl Acetate
tridecyl stearate
tridecyl trimellitate
 
Triethanolamine – An organic compound. A low concentration ingredient in beauty products, an amine.
What does it do?
It maintains the pH balance of the product. It also works as an emulsifier that helps products retain a more even appearance and spread across the skin.
Rating: 3 Stars - Good
 
 
U
 
ubiquinone

 

V
 
vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract
vanilla planifolia fruit
vitis vinifera seed oil
 
 

X

 
 
Xanthan Gum - a polysaccharide - a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria – which is commonly used as a thickening or stabilizing agent in food or beauty products.
What does it do?
Xanthan gum may not be an active ingredient, but its use in skincare is significant for product texture and formulation. It is not known to have any toxic or harmful side effects, can be appropriate for use in natural and organic skincare and is thought to have some hydrating benefits for the skin. Its origins are in corn, wheat, dairy and soy.
Rating: 3 Stars - Good
 


Z

 

zinc oxide
zinc sulfate